Academic Council Members – From 2020-21 To 2022-23

Chairman
1.
Dr.V.Balusamy, Principal, Kongu Engineering College
Chairmen Board of Studies
1.
Dr.P.S.Kothai, Chairman, Board of Studies in Civil Engineering
2.
Dr. R. Rajasekar, Chairman, Board of Studies in Mechanical Engineering
3.
Dr. B. Meenakshipriya, Chairman, Board of Studies in Mechatronics Engineering
4.
Dr. P. Somasundaram, Chairman, Board of Studies in Automobile Engineering
5.
Dr. T. Meera Devi, Chairman, Board of Studies in Electronics and Communication Engineering
6.
Dr. R. Meenakumari, Chairman, Board of Studies in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
7.
Dr.S.Vijayachitra, Chairman, Board of Studies in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
8.
Dr.N. Shanthi, Chairman, Board of Studies in Computer Science and Engineering
9.
Dr. R. Thangarajan, Chairman, Board of Studies in Information Technology
10.
Dr. K. Kannan, Chairman, Board of Studies in Chemical Engineering
11.
Dr. V. Chitra Devi, Chairman, Board of Studies in Food Technology
12.
Dr.C.Duraisamy, Chairman, Board of Studies in Science and Humanities
13.
Dr. R. Thamilselvan, Chairman, Board of Studies in Computer Applications
14.
Dr. R. Somasundaram, Chairman, Board of Studies in Business Administration
15.
Dr. P. Natesan, Chairman, Board of Studies in Computer System & Design / Information Systems / Software Systems
16.
Dr. P. Balasubramanie, Chairman, Board of Studies in Software Systems(5 Years Integrated Programme)
Faculty Representatives of the Institution
1.
Dr. P. Vidhya Priya, Professor / MBA
2.
Dr. S. Balaj, Professor / Civil
3.
Dr. P. Jayanthi, Associate Professor / CSE
4.
Dr. P. Srinivasan, Assistant Professor (Sr.G) / Chemistry
Experts from Outisde
1.
Mr. Sethu Kanagasabapathy, Associate Director IBM Global Business Services Chennai, Tamilnadu, India
2.
Mr. Murugan Subramanian, Vice President (ER & D) Brakes India Limited MTH Road, Padi, Chennai- 600 050.
3.
Dr. P. Palanisamy Professor, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli - 620 015.
4.
Dr. N. Selvaganesan Professor Department of Avionics, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, Valiamala-695547, Kerala.
University Nominees
1. Dr. S. Ramakrishnan Professor Biomedical Engineering Department of Applied Mechanics Indian Institute of Technology Madras Chennai – 600036.
2.
Dr. S. Paramasivam General Manager (R&D) ESAB No.13, 3rd Main Road, Sai Nagar, Ambattur, Industrial Estate, Chennai – 600 058.
3.
Dr. P. Gautam Former Professor Department of Biotechnology ACT Campus Anna University, Chennai – 600 025.
Special Invitees
1.
Dr. P. Senthilvelmurugan, Chief Coordinator (Affiliation and Ranking)
2.
Dr. K. Krishnamurthy, Chief Coordinator (Student Affairs)
3.
Dr. P. Shanmugam, Controller of Examinations
4.
Dr. P. Sathiamurthy, Chief Coordinator (IIP Cell)
5.
Dr. P. Navaneethakrishnan, Chief Coordinator (Planning Cell)
6.
Dr. R. Parameshwaran, Chief Coordinator (TBI & IIC)
7.
Dr. U.S. Ragupathy, Chief Coordinator (Accreditation and Continuing & Higher Education)
8.
Dr. S.Shankar, Chief Coordinator (R & D)
9.
Dr. R. Baskar, Chief Coordinator (Alumni Affairs) & Professor Incharge (Library)
10.
Mr. R. Chandramohan, Placement Officer
11.
Dr. N. Senthilnathan, Professor Incharge (Physical Education)
12.
Dr. P. Priakanth, Professor Incharge (Computer Systems)
13.
Dr. S. Vengataasalam, HOD/Maths
14.
Dr. C. Rangasami, HOD/Physics
15.
Dr. P.N. Palanisamy, HOD/Chemistry
16.
Dr. R. Ganesan, HOD/English
Member Secretary
1.
Dr. G. Murugesan, Chief Coordinator (Academic)