academic council
Chairman
1.
Prof.S.Kuppuswami, Principal, Kongu Engineering College
Chairmen Board of Studies
1.
Dr. S. Krishnamoorthi, Chairman, Board of Studies in Civil Engineering
2.
Dr. P. Navaneethakrishnan, Chairman, Board of Studies in Mechanical Engineering
3.
Dr. R. Parameshwaran Chairman, Board of Studies in Mechatronics Engineering
4.
Dr. G. Murugesan Chairman, Board of Studies in Electronics and Communication Engineering
5.
Dr. N. Senthilnathan Chairman, Board of Studies in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
6.
Dr. U. S. Ragupathy Chairman, Board of Studies in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
7.
Dr. R. Thangarajan Chairman, Board of Studies in Computer Science and Engineering
8.
Dr. S. Varadhaganapathy, Chairman, Board of Studies in Information Technology
9.
Dr. K. Saravanan Chairman, Board of Studies in Chemical Engineering
10.
Dr. V. Sivakumar Chairman, Board of Studies in Food Technology
11.
Dr.C.Duraisamy Chairman, Board of Studies in Science and Humanities
12.
Dr. A. Tamilarasi Chairman, Board of Studies in Computer Applications
13.
Dr. R. Somasundaram Chairman, Board of Studies in Business Administration
14.
Dr. P. Priyakanth Chairman, Board of Studies in Computer Technology and Applications-UG
15.
Dr. P. Balasubramanie Chairman, Board of Studies in Computer Technology and Applications-PG
Faculty Representatives of the Institution
1.
Dr.K.Nirmal Kumar Professor / Civil
2.
Dr.S.Shankar Associate Professor / MTS
3.
Dr.N.Karthikeyani Visalakshi Associate Professor / MCA
4.
Dr.C.Poongodi Assistant Professor (Sl.G) / IT
Experts from Outisde
1.
Mr.Duraisamy Kanakaraj Director, Projects Cognizant Technology Solutions Keeranatham Village,Saravanampatti Coimbatore – 641 035
2.
Mr. R. Varadharajan Sr. Engineering Manager – Honey Well Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab (HTSL) Adarsh Prime Project Pvt. Ltd Survey No.19/2, Devarabisanahalli Village Varthur Hobli, Bangalore East Taluk Bangalore – 560 103, Karnataka, India
3.
Dr.P.Narayanasamy Dean, College of Engineering Anna University, Guindy Chennai – 600 025
4.
Dr. V.Selladurai Principal Coimbatore Institute of Technology Civil Aerodrome Post Coimbatore – 641 014
University Nominees
1.
1. Dr.L.S.Ganesh Professor Management Studies Indian Institute of Technology Madras Chennai – 600 036
2.
2. Dr.S.Palanisamy Principal Government Engineering College Bodinaickannor – 625 528 Theni district
3.
3. Dr.R.Nandagopal Director PSG Institute of Management Peelamedu Coimbatore – 641 004
Special Invitees
1.
Dr. K. Krishnamurthy Dean, (School of Building and Mechanical Sciences)
2.
Prof. S .Balamurugan Dean, (School of Communication and Computer Sciences)
3.
Dr. P. Senthilvelmurugan Controller of Examinations
4.
Dr. R.Viswanathan HOD/Maths
5.
Dr. K.Tamilarasan HOD/Physics
6.
Dr. P.N.Palanisamy HOD/Chemistry
7.
Dr. R.Ganesan HOD/English
Member Secretary
1.
Prof. K. Krishnaswamy Dean, (Centre for Curriculum Development and Students Affairs)